About College


 

Quick Links

About College

SBTET

DTE

Student Portal

FeePayment

National Digital Library

Swayam(MOOCs)

Scholarships (e-Pass)

Students details

Examination Results (External Links)

Staff &Student Welfare Committees

Board Of Governors

Ombudsman

Online Grievance Redressal

FeedBack

College Location Map


QULI QUTUB SHAH GOVERNMENT POLYTECHNIC

AICTE PERMANANT ID:1-465653531

 

Quli Qutub Shah Government Polytechnicwas established by GO Ms No. 255 on 10th July 1985. It was initially started with three branches namely DCE, DME and DECE with an intake of 40 each and was located in a private building at Jahanuma. It was subsequently shifted to another private building at Chandrayangutta. Later on 20th November 1992 it was shifted to its permanent building at Chandulal Baradari, Near Zoo Park, Old City, Hyderabad.           

   In year 1993, DCME branch was introduced under World Bank Aid, with an intake of 40 students. In the year 1996, DEIE branch was introduced with an intake of 40 students. The intake was subsequently increased to 50 students in each branch. In the year 2008, DEEE branch was introduced and the intake was enhanced to 60 students in each branch. In the year 2009, second shift was introduced in three branches namely DCE, DECE, DME with an intake of 60 students in each branch.           

             The admission into this polytechnic is through a common entrance examination called POLYCET-TS(earlier known as CEEP) which is conducted in the month of April every year. The eligibility criteria to write this examination is tenth pass/appeared. This institute is especially meant for the residents of Old City who belong to the ward nos. 9, 12 to 23 of Hyderabad. It is the only institute in the country which is reserved for the residents of a particular area. The candidates who seek admission into this polytechnic have to pass the POLYCET exam and submit the residence certificate of not less than 7 years, true copies of parent's voter ID card and ration card at the time of counselling.

 


INFRASTRUCTURE:

The institute has 15 class rooms and 2 drawing halls. All the class rooms are equipped with dual desks, tube lights, fans, LCD projectors and curtains. Drawing halls are equipped with drawing tables and stools. The institution has all the laboratories, workshops for all the diploma courses offered by this institution as required for providing practical classes. Computer labs with required software is also provided.

AMENITIES:

  • Fully equipped labs
  • Dedicated, experienced and qualified teachers
  • Class rooms with projectors
  • Fully furnished E-Class rooms
  • Library with required number of books and journals
  • A large playground
  • Attendance and progress of students intimated to parents through SMS
  • Good workshops and skilled technicians
  • Eligible for scholarships from Telangana state
  • Institution is equipped with C C Cameras
  • R.O Plant is available to provide safe drinking water
  • Biometric attendance system for both students and teachers
  • Helpline centre for POLYCET, EAMCET, ICET etc.
  • omputer lab facility
  • Alumni association
  • English communication lab

Faculty:

      The main asset of this institute is the experienced, talented and qualified staff who is always striving hard to achieve the targets and goals by imparting quality education and motivation to the students towards their all round development.

 

SKILL DEVELOPMENT CENTRE (SDC):

The SDC is a progressive and student friendly initiative of CTE with a well intended objective to bridge the gap between academics and industry. SDC will create an opportunity where each student has an opportunity to excelhis talents and is encouraged to realize his vision and long term objectives. SDC courses provide employability and technical skills to the students. The Institution is having Skill Development Centre with an aim of providing skill based technical and communication skills. the various courses offered are

  • Soft Skills
  • Poly Skills
  • PROGE CAD
  • Total Station
  • Communication Skills
  • Design of Analog and Digital Design
  • and also planning for some more new programmes

Best practices of the institution:

  • Continuous monitoring of students progress
  • Conducting parent-teacher meeting at regular intervals in every section
  • Special attention given to weak students, extra classes shall be conducted
  • Remidial classes are also conducted for backlog students
  • Every effort is made to improve discipline and results of students
  • Career guidance and motivation
  • Seminars and guest lectures from eminent persons of industry

Vision of the Institution:

To uplift old city poor and economically backward students on par with other students of Telangana State by imparting required skills.

Mission of the Institution:

  • To shape the students in quality aspects
  • To improve the communication skills of students
  • To provide service to the society with dedicated staff
  • Motivation of students to achieve excellence
  • To provide best quality education to the students
  • Continuous all round development of students and college
  • To make this institute a Branded Polytechnic

Importance of Polytechnic Education:

  • Number of engineering graduates are more than diploma engineers where as more opportunities are there for diploma engineers
  • More jobs for diploma engineers both in private, government and public sector organizations
  • Students can get admission in engineering 2nd year in top engineering colleges through ECET
  • Completion of graduation is easy through diploma stream as most of topics are studied in diploma level and will have strong technical subject command

About Civil Engineering (DCE) Department:

        This department is provided with Survey lab, CAD lab, Material Testing lab, Hydraulics lab, Advanced surveying lab (Total Station). Upon completion of this course, the students can get opportunities in state and central government jobs, public works departments like irrigation, Highways, Railways, Building, Housing Municipal corporation, Survey of India, MES, Surveying and also self employment as consultants, surveyors, contractors etc.

About Mechanical Engineering (DME) Department: This section is provided with latest mechanical workshops and labs.

About Electronics and Communication Engineering (DECE) Department: The ECE discipline today is a multidisciplinary department ranging from Electronic Devices and Circuits, Microcontrollers, Digital Design, VLSI, DSP and Embedded systems. Communication skills course is also introduced for enhancing english speaking, writing skills. In order to meet the requirements of the industry, latest software tools such as PSpice, ORCAD, MATLAB, Multisim is introduced in c-14 curriculum. Mini amd main project work is also included to improve technical skills.  The ECE department is provided with latest equipment in various laboratories such as EDC Lab, Digital Electronics Lab, Microcontrollers lab, TV Lab and Advanced communication & Data Communication lab. Upon completion of this course, the students will get opportunities in private, government and PSU's jobs in BSNL, RRB, DRDO, BEL, BHEL, , HAL Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force etc. This course also provides opportunities in the field of production, manufacturing, computer hardware, software, networking, embedded systems, R&D, VLSI chip design etc. the students can also establish self employment in maintabance, servicing of TV, mobiles etc.

About Electrical and Electronics Engineering (DEEE) Department: This section is provided with latest equipment in various labs DC Machines lab, AC Machines lab, Electrical Wiring Lab.

About Computer Engineering (DCME) Department: This department is provided with latest computer labs

About Applied Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering (DAEI) Department: This section is provided with latest equipment in Electronics, Instrumentation

Course  Details

Slno Name of the Course  Intake
Shift-1 
Intake
Shift-2
Total
1 Diploma in Civil Engineerin 60 60 120
2 Diploma in Mechanical Engineering 60 60 120
3 Diploma Electronics Engineerin 60 60 120
4 Diploma in Computer Engineering 60 - 60
5 Diploma in Electrical and Electronics Engineering 60 - 60
6 Diploma in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering 60 - 60
  Total     540

 

Student Portal

  ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-19      
                         
BRANCH SCHEME SEM SHIFT OC BC-A BC-B BC-C BC-D BC-E SC ST TOTAL
DME C-18 II I 16 1 11 0 5 26 0 1 60
II 28 0 0 0 1 33 0 0 62
C-16S IV I 17 0 5 0 6 28 5 1 62
II 12 1 0 0 2 35 0 0 50
C-16 VI I 18 2 6 0 5 14 6 0 51
II 22 0 1 0 0 16 0 0 39
  TOTAL STUDENTS 324
TOTAL BOYS: 324                  
TOTAL GIRLS: NIL                  
                         
                         
BRANCH SCHEME SEM SHIFT OC BC-A BC-B BC-C BC-D BC-E SC ST TOTAL
DCME C-18 II I 20 1 9 0 4 24 1 0 59
                   
C-16S IV I 10 2 2 0 4 26 1 0 45
                   
C-16 VI   17 1 8 0 5 19 4 0 54
                   
  TOTAL STUDENTS 158
TOTAL BOYS: 107                  
TOTAL GIRLS: 51                  
                         
BRANCH SCHEME SEM SHIFT OC BC-A BC-B BC-C BC-D BC-E SC ST TOTAL
DCE C-18 II I 14 1 11 0 5 28 0 1 60
II 24 0 0 0 1 27 0 0 52
C-16S IV I 15 0 5 0 8 27 5 1 61
II 13 3 0 0 1 27 0 0 44
C-16 VI I 18 2 6 0 5 14 6 0 51
II 14 0 2 0 2 16 0 0 34
  TOTAL STUDENTS 302
TOTAL BOYS: 314                  
TOTAL GIRLS: NIL                  
                         
                         
BRANCH SCHEME SEM SHIFT OC BC-A BC-B BC-C BC-D BC-E SC ST TOTAL
DECE C-18 II I 16 1 11 0 5 26 0 1 60
II 28 0 0 0 1 33 0 0 62
C-16S IV I 17 0 5 0 6 28 5 1 62
II 12 1 0 0 2 35 0 0 50
C-16 VI I 18 2 6 0 5 14 6 0 51
II 22 0 1 0 0 16 0 0 39
  TOTAL STUDENTS 324
TOTAL BOYS: 282                  
TOTAL GIRLS: 14                  
                         
                         
BRANCH SCHEME SEM SHIFT OC BC-A BC-B BC-C BC-D BC-E SC ST TOTAL
DEEE C-18 II I 16 1 11 0 5 26 0 1 60
II 28 0 0 0 1 33 0 0 62
C-16S IV I 17 0 5 0 6 28 5 1 62
II 12 1 0 0 2 35 0 0 50
C-16 VI I 18 2 6 0 5 14 6 0 51
II 22 0 1 0 0 16 0 0 39
  TOTAL STUDENTS 324
TOTAL BOYS: 178                  
TOTAL GIRLS: 2                  

 

Q.Q.Government Polytechnic, Hyderabad., Hyderabad - Teaching Staff Details
             
S.No Courses Employee Name Designation Type Qualification Service
1 Civil Engineering PARANKUSHAM VENKATA RAGHU PRINCIPAL Regular MTECH 37 years 1 months
2 Civil Engineering M SAIDULU HEAD OF SECTION Regular MTECH 37 years 4 months
3 Civil Engineering Smt.HIRANMAI SARASWATHI SENIOR LECTURER Regular MTECH 27 YEARS 
4 Civil Engineering ADLAGATTA JYOTHI LECTURER Regular B.E.(CIVIL) 5 years 4 months
5 Civil Engineering MARAM LAXMI THANUJA LECTURER Regular B.TECH. 5 years 4 months
6 Civil Engineering SMT.DEEPIKA LECTURER Regular BTECH 6MONTHS
7 Civil Engineering ANKEM GAYATHRI AMALESWARI LECTURER Contract BTECH 6 years 7 months
8            
9 Computer Engineering K VENKAN GOUD HEAD OF SECTION Regular MTECH 18 years 2 months
10 Computer Engineering BASINA LAKSHMI LECTURER Regular M.TECH. 5 years 5 months
11 Computer Engineering B NAVEEN KUMAR LECTURER Regular MTECH 5 years 5 months
12 Computer Engineering V MARUTHI LECTURER Contract   2019 years 2 months
13 Computer Engineering GARBHAPU VASANTHA KUMARI SENIOR LECTURER Regular MTech 6 years 11 months
14 Computer Engineering PALAM SRINIVAS REDDY LECTURER Regular BTECH 5 years 5 months
15 Electrical and Electronics Engineering AVVARI MURAHARI HEAD OF SECTION Regular M.TECH. 31 years 6 months
16 Electrical and Electronics Engineering BAKKA SRAVAN KUMAR SENIOR LECTURER Regular MTECH 18 years 2 months
17 Electrical and Electronics Engineering BIDARUKOTA SHAKTHI KIRAN LECTURER Regular MTECH 5 years 5 months
18 Electrical and Electronics Engineering NANDA HARESH LECTURER Regular MTECH 5 years 5 months
19 Electrical and Electronics Engineering THALAKOLA MADHUKAR REDDY LECTURER Regular MTECH 5 years 5 months
20 Electrical and Electronics Engineering NAGARAJU LECTURER Regular MTECH 5 years 5 months
21 Electronics and Communication Engineering AUSTUM KRISHNA REDDY HEAD OF SECTION Regular MTECH 28 years 9 months
22 Electronics and Communication Engineering V SRIHARI SENIOR LECTURER Regular BTECH 29 years 9 months
23 Electronics and Communication Engineering DASTARI THULASI LECTURER Contract BTECH 7 years 6 months
24 Electronics and Communication Engineering GAJBINKAR LAVANYA LECTURER Contract BTECH 8 years 6 months
25 Electronics and Communication Engineering MOHAMMED JAMEEL LECTURER Contract BTECH 8 years 3 months
26 Electronics and Communication Engineering CHENCHU RAJAIAH LECTURER Contract BTECH 9 years 6 months
27 Electronics and Communication Engineering BACHAPALLY MAMATHA LECTURER Contract BTECH 6 years 7 months
28 Electronics and Communication Engineering MIRYALA DINESH LECTURER Contract BTECH 8 years 2 months
29 Mechanical Engineering Dr.M.SHIVANANDINI HEAD OF SECTION Regular PhD 19 YEARS
30 Mechanical Engineering PEDIREDLA VEERA CHITTI KANAKA SUBHASHINI SENIOR LECTURER Regular MTECH 18 years 2 months
31 Mechanical Engineering GNANASREE SENIOR LECTURER Regular MTECH 19 YEARS
32 Mechanical Engineering GILLAPALLY SAIDULU LECTURER Regular BTECH 5 years 5 months
33 Mechanical Engineering CHENNA BATHNI JAI SHIVA RAO LECTURER Regular MTECH 5 years 4 months
34 Mechanical Engineering KOHIR SANTOSH KUMAR LECTURER Regular ME 5 years 4 months
35 Mechanical Engineering JAMBULA RAJASHAKAR REDDY LECTURER Regular ME 5 years 4 months
36 Mechanical Engineering JONDHLE DEEPA LECTURER Regular M.E. 5 years 4 months
37 Mechanical Engineering KALAKONDA SAIDAIAH LECTURER Regular BTECH 5 years 5 months
38 Mechanical Engineering SHAIK ALLAH MOHAMMAD SHAKIR LECTURER Regular BTECH 5 years 5 months
39 Mechanical Engineering YARLAGADDA SURESH LECTURER Regular BTECH 5 years 5 months
40 Mechanical Engineering ARUKONDA MOUNIKA LECTURER Regular BTECH 5 years 5 months
41 Mechanical Engineering BANNOTH SUNDERLAL NAIK LECTURER Regular MTECH 5 years 5 months
42 Applied Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering KATINEEDI VENKATESHWARLU SENIOR LECTURER Regular M.TECH. 20 years 11 months
43 Applied Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering KANGATI SUHASINI LECTURER Regular BTECH 6 years 10 months
44 Applied Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering B INDIRA PRIYADARSHINI LECTURER Contract BTECH 12 years 7 months
45 Applied Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering PARAKALA SATYA LECTURER Contract BTECHEIE 9 years 7 months
46 Applied Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering TELUGU MADHAVI LECTURER Regular MTECH 6 years 10 months
47 Physics DR.M.SHARADA HEAD OF SECTION Regular PhD 24 Years 4 months
48 English MOHAMMADI BANU LECTURER Regular MA 5 years 5 months
49 English YAMJALA NAGALAXMI LECTURER Regular MA 5 years 5 months
50 Maths ADDULA RADHA KRISHNA LECTURER(GEN) Regular MSC 5 years 5 months
51 Maths DASARLA PUSHPALATHA LECTURER Regular MSC 5 years 5 months
52 Physics MURARI KRISHNAVENI LECTURER(GEN) Regular M.Sc.(Physics) 5 years 4 months
53 Physics RAGI SREENIVAS REDDY LECTURER Contract MSc 9 years 5 months
54 Chemistry MAMIDI Dr. SRINIVAS LECTURER Regular PhD 5 years 5 months
55 Maths Dr.P.ANATHA REDDY LECTURER Regular PhD 6 YEARS
56 English SUMITRA SENIOR LECTURER Regular MA 21 YEARS
57 Chemistry SUREKA K LECTURER Contract MSC 4 YEARS

 

Governing Body

 

The decision making body of the college/Institute is the Governing Body. Governing Body of the college meets frequently  in order to discuss various issues and aspects related to the development of the college and its academic standards. It includes considering and approving the institution strategic plan which sets the academic aim and objectives of the institution and identifies the financial, physical and staffing strategies and so on. It discussed about the s out a roadmap in order to achieve the goals of the institute

MEMBERS OF GOVERNING BODY

 

S No Name Category Contact
1 Sri Navin Mittal, Chairman 040-24745021
  Commissionerof Technical Education, IAS   Fax: 24602285
2 Sri U.V.S.N. Murthy Vice Chairman 040-24615669,
  Joint Director   9912342187
3 Sri D. Venkateshwarlu Secretary (SBTET) 040-23221191,
      9912342200
4 Sri. P.V.Raghu Member Principal,
      Q.Q Government Polytechnic,Hyderabad

 

 

OMBUDSMAN

 

In order to ensure transparency by Technical institutions imparting technical education, in processes and with Paramount Objective of preventing unfair practices and to provide a mechanism to innocent students for redressal of their grievances, In exercise of the power conferred under Clause 1 of Section 23 of the All India Council for Technical Education, Act, 1987 (52 of 1987), by keeping the similar objectives Ombudsman/Grievance Redress committee has been established.

 

1 Sri U.V.S.N. Murthy Ombudsman 040-24615669,
  Joint Director   9912342187

 

MANDATORY DISCLOSURES (PART-2)

Students and Staff Welfare Committees

1.    Anti Ragging Committee

As per All India Council for Technical Education notified regulation for prevention and prohibition of ragging in AICTE approved technical institutions, an anti ragging committee is hereby constituted. Click on the below link to See the Committee Members.

 

Slno Name Designation Anti Ragging Committee
1 Sri P.V.Raghu Principal Chairman/Co-coordinator
2 Sri.M.Saidulu HCES Member
3 Sri.A Murahari HEES Member
4 Sri.A.Krishna Reddy HECES Member
5 SmtDr..M.Sharada HGS Member
6 Dr.M.Shivanandini HMES Member
7 Sri.K.Venkan Goud HCMES Member
8 Sri.K.Venkateshwarlu HEIES Member
9 Sri.B.SravanKumar SL/EE
PD Incharge
Member

2.    Anti Ragging Squad Team

As per All India Council for Technical Education notified regulation for prevention and prohibition of ragging in AICTE approved technical institutions, an anti ragging Squad team is hereby constituted. Click on the below link to See the Committee Members.

 

Slno Name of the Staff
Sri/Smt
Designation Anti Ragging SQUAD
1 V Srihari SL/ECE Member
2 Riyazuddin L/EC Member
3 B Sravan kumar SL/EEE Member
4 Madhukar Reddy L/EEE Member
5 PVCK Subhashini SL/MECH Member
6 A.Gnanasree SL/MECH Member
7 Sunderlal Naik L/MECH Member
8 Md.Shakeer L/MECH Member
9 Hiranmai SL/CIVIL Member
10 Gayatri CL/Civil Member
11 G.Vasantha Kumari SL/CM Member
12 P.Srininvas Reddy L/CM Member
13 K.Suhasini LEIE Member
14 M. Shiva Krishna S.I,Bahadurpura,PS Member

3.    Grievance Redressal Committee

As per All India Council for Technical Education notified regulation, aGrievance Redressal Committee is hereby constituted to resolve the unfair issues of the students and staffin the campus.Click on the below link to See the Committee Members.

 

Slno Name Designation Grievance Redressal Committee 
1 Sri P.V.Raghu Principal Chairman/Co-coordinator
2 Sri.M.Saidulu HCES Member
3 Sri.A Murahari HEES Member
4 Sri.A.Krishna Reddy HECES Member
5 SmtDr..M.Sharada HGS Member
6 Dr.M.Shivanandini HMES Member
7 Sri.K.Venkan Goud HCMES Member
8 Sri.K.Venkateshwarlu HEIES Member
9 Sri.B.SravanKumar SL/EE
PD Incharge
Member

 

4.    Women Cell (Internal Complaint Committee)

A Women’s Grievance Redressal & Welfare Cell is hereby constituted consisting the following staff members of the Institute as per Sec. 4 of Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 with immediate effect. Click on the below link to See the Committee Members.

 

Slno Name of The Staff
Sri/Smt
Designation Internal complaints Committee Phone
1 Sri P.V.Raghu Principal Chairman/Co-coordinator 9912342061
2 K.SreeLaxmi A.O Member 9550856673
3 M.Saidulu HCES Member 9848924183
4 Dr.M.Sharada HGS Member 9490120175
5 Dr.Shivanandini HMES Member 9398401129
6 PVCK Subhashini SL/ME Member 9849672858
7 A.Shobha Rani O.S Member 9951391492

5.    Disciplinary Committee

As per All India Council for Technical Education notified regulation, aDisciplinary Committee is hereby constituted to avoid disobedience and maintain discipline and decorum of student’s behavior in the campus. Click on the below link to See the Committee Members.

6.    SC/ST Committee (Prevention of Atrocities)

A committee for SC/ ST is consistituted as following as per SC & ST  (Prevention of Atrocities) act, 1989 vide order no 434 dated 15.05.2017. Click on the below link to See the Committee Members.

 

Slno Name Designation  SC/ST Committee Phone Number
1 Sri P.V.Raghu Principal Chairman/Co-coordinator 9912342061
2 Sri.M Saidulu HCES Member 9848924183
3 Dr.M.Shivanandini HMES Member 9398401129
4 V.Srihari SL/EC Member 9849876142
5 A.Gnanasree SL/Mech Member 9866204997
6 Dr.M.Srinivas L/Chemistry Member 9553538229
7 Saidaiah L/Mech Member 9550931461

7.    RTI

Right To Information Officers at QQGovernment Polytechnic ,Hyderabad are as given below. 

Appelate Authority:Sri.P.V.Raghu ,Principal

Information Officer:Sri.K.Venkan Goud,HCME

Asst.Information Officer Sri.Amjad Ali Khan ,Office.Supdt

8.    Institution-Industry Cell

As per All India Council for Technical Education notified regulation, an Institution-Industry Cell is hereby constituted to bridge the gap between Industries and Institution. Click on the below link to See the Committee Members.

 

slno Name of the Staff Member Designation Industry Institution Interaction cell
1 Sri.P.V.Raghu Principal Member
2 Sri.A.Murahari  HEEES Member
3 Sri. M Saidulu HCES Member
4 Sri.A.Krishna Reddy HECES. Member
5 Sri.M.Sharada HGS Member
6 Kum  Dr.M.Sivanandini  HMES Member
7 Sri.K.Venkan Goud   HCMES Member
8 Sri.K.Venkateswarlu HEIES Member
9 Sri.Pavithra Kumar CITD Director Member
10 Sri.Nagender ATI,Hyderabad Member


9.    Placement Cell

As per All India Council for Technical Education notified regulation, a Placement Cell is hereby constituted to bridge the gap between Industries and Institution. Click on the below link to See the Committee Members.

Click here for List of Placement Cell Members

10.  Student Councilors

       Objectives of the student council:

  • Representing the views of the student body to the college management.
  • Promoting good communications within the campus.
  • Supporting the educational development programs in progress of students.
  • Assisting first year students in induction program.
  • Contribution to the enlargement of college policies.
  • Facilitate sports and cultural activities in college premises.

Click on the below link to See the list of Student Councilors.

Click here for List of Student Councilors

Location:

Q.Q.Govt.Polytechnic,

Chandulal Baradari,

Opp To Zoo Park,

Bahadurpura,

Old City, Hyderabad-500064

Telangana State

 

 

Online Grievance

FEEDBACK 


PolyCET-2017 Information booklet



Copy right @ 2015.

Designed and Developed by Centre for Good Governance